2015 Mushroom Fair Species List

San Diego Mycological Society
Mushroom Fair 2015 Species List

Class Myxogastria (also known as Class Myxomycetes)

Arcyria sp.
Fuligo septica

Class Ascomycetes

Annulohypoxylon thouarsianum
Helvella dryophila
Morchella rufobrunnea
Peziza sylvestris

Class Basidiomycetes

Agaricus bernardii
Agaricus deserticola
Agaricus xanthoderma
Agrocybe dura (=A. molesta)
Agrocybe pediades
Agrocybe putaminum
Amanita magniverrucata
Amanita novinupta
Amanita “ohlone” nom. prov.
Amanita ocreata
Amanita pantherina
Amanita velosa
Astraeus hygrometricus
Battarea stevenii
Battarreoides digueti
Bolbitius titubans (=B. vitellinus)
Bovista plumbea
Calvatia pachyderma
Chlorophyllun brunneum
Clitocybe sp.
Contumyces rosellus
Coprinellus domesticus
Coprinellus micaceus
Coprinopsis atramentaria
Coprinus comatus
Cortinarius sp. x 4
Cortinarius glaucopus
Crust fungus, unidentified
Cryptoporus volvatus
Cyathus olla
Entoloma sp.
Fomes sp.
Fuscoporis gilva (=Phellinus gilva)
Galeropsis besseyi
Ganoderma sp.
Geastrum c.f. floriforme
Gymnopus dryophilus (=Collybia dryophilus)
Gyrophragmium californicus
Hebeloma crustiliniforme
Hohenbuehlia petaloides
Hygropgorus sordidus
Inocybe sp.
Inocybe sororia
Lactarius alnicola
Lactarius argillaceifolius
Laetiporus gilbertsonii
Lenzites betulina
Lepista nuda
Leratiomyces percevalii
Leucopaxillus amarus
Mycogone rosea
Omphalotus olivescens
Panaeolus foenisecii
Panaeolus subalteatus
Peridermium harknessii (rust)
Pisolithus arhizus
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pluteus cervinus group
Pluteus sp.
Polyporus sp.
Poria sp.
Psathyrella longipes
Psathyrella piliuliformis
Puccinia psidii (rust)
Russula maculate
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma cepa
Stereum ostrea
Suillellus amygdalinus (=Boletus amygdalinus)
Suillus sp.
Thelophora terrestris
Trametes versicolor
Tremella aurantia
Tricholoma dryophilus
Tricholoma fracticum
Tulostoma sp.
Volvopluteus gloiocephalus (=Volvariella gloiocephala)
Xerocomellus dryophilus (=Boletus dryophilus)
Xerocomellus truncatus (=Boletus truncatus)